2024 Program

Subject to change.

Program Streams:

Residential and Day Schools
Land Back
Language and Culture
Sharing Stories
8:00 AM - 2:45 PM
Registration OPEN
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Exhibits OPEN
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Breakfast
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Opening Remarks

Claudette Commanda, CEO, First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres
Stephanie Scott, Executive Director, National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation

8:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote: Storytellers in Dialogue

Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative journalist Connie Walker and award winning author Tanya Talaga will discuss the remarkable stories they have shared through various mediums, including media, film, and literature.

 

Connie Walker, Journalist, Host of Stolen: Surviving St. Michael’s
Tanya Talaga, Author, Journalist, President of Makwa Creative

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break - Visit Exhibitors and Artists
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions:

Accessing the Archival Record

Panelists will provide an overview of where and how community members can access archival records related to Indian Residential and Day Schools, and the Sixties Scoop.

 

Wayne D. Garnons-Williams , B.A., J.D., MPA, LL.M

Sarah Hudford, Project Lead, Day Schools Project, Government Record Branch, Library and Archives Canada

Protecting Family Legacies

Learn about the continuous efforts aimed at preserving and sharing family and community histories. Learn about multifaceted strategies and initiatives dedicated to preserving legacies for future generations.

Elaine Prusky, Director, PhD Candidate, Sivumuaqatigiit Inuit Employment
Jennifer David, Chapleau Cree First Nation

Sharing Stories

Sharing Truth through Creative Mediums

A panel of Indigenous artists and authors will examine how different forms of expression can be used as powerful tools for storytelling.

Paul Seesequasis, Author of Blanket Toss Under Midnight Sun
Jason Brennan, President, Nish Media
Matt Lemay, Co-Founder and CEO, Indigenous Geographic

Sharing Stories

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions:

Land Back – Sharing the Stories

Panelists will delve into some ongoing efforts by First Nations people to reclaim ancestral lands, and explore the complexities and challenges they face in the struggle to restore the integrity of their Nations’ homelands.

Pam Palmater, Mi’kmaw lawyer and Chair in Indigenous Governance at Toronto Metropolitan University
Taiaiake Alfred, Kahnawà:ke Governance Project & Senior Advisor on Indigenous Initiatives, McGill University

Land Back

Creating Meaningful Exhibits

A series of small exhibits including Unceded and tr̓ar̓ iʔ saʔx̌ʷip – interwoven roots will be showcased during the Arts and Culture Night on June 2. During this panel, curators will discuss the process of creating these powerful exhibitions.

Jimmy Fournier, General Director of Technologies, National Film Board of Canada
Andrea Walsh, Associate Professor and Smyth Chair in Arts & Engagement, University of Victoria
Jenna Bower, Manager & Cultural Coordinator of the Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre

Language and Culture

The History and Legacy of Day Schools

Join Claudette Commanda for an in-depth discussion about the history of the day school system and its generational impacts.

Claudette Commanda, CEO, First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres

Residential and Day Schools

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Break - Visit Exhibitors and Artists
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Keynote - Survivor's Panel

Maata Evaluardjuk-Palmer, Inuit
Eugene Arcand, Muskeg Lake First Nation in Saskatchewan, Inuit
Florence Paynter, Sandy Bay First Nation and Norway House Cree Nation

Facilitated by Raymond Frogner, Senior Director of Research and Head of Archives, National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Closing Remarks

Ryan Shackleton, Director, Know History
Claudette Commanda, CEO, First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres

Keep Me Posted

Sign-up to stay informed about the Indigenous History and Heritage Gathering.